Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although Burroughs alleges generally that L’Oreal “fraudulently misrepresented the use of the Products as safe and effective,” she includes no affirmative statements made by L’Oreal that are alleged to be false. At most, she alleged that some hair relaxer companies used photographs of girls on their packaging that did not actually use the products, but she does not even allege that L’Oreal engaged in this practice. Accordingly, the trial court erred in denying L’Oreal’s “Motion to Dismiss or, in the Alternative, for a More Definite Statement” as to these claims. See OCGA § 9-11-9 (b) (“In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstance constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.”); Osprey Cove Real Estate v. Towerview Constr., 343 Ga. App. 436, 441 (3) (808 SE2d 425) (2017) (where complaint lacked “any allegation concerning a fraudulent statement by” defendant, complaint did not properly plead fraud claim).