Thank you for sharing!
[…] Given our discussion below, the trial court must resolve this issue in the first instance on remand. See PTI Royston, 360 Ga. App. at 271-272 (2). 2. Next, L’Oreal contends[7] that Burroughs’s fraud claims are preempted by federal law. For the reasons that follow and parsing the specifics of Burroughs’s allegations, we agree in part and disagree in part. The FDCA contains an express preemption provision, 21 USC § 379s (a), stating that the federal law preempts “any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under this chapter.” L’Oreal argues that Burroughs’s fraud claim (and her general negligence claim to the extent it alleges negligent misrepresentation) is alleging that L’Oreal was required to provide different information on its label than is required by the federal law — thus attempting to impose additional