Thank you for sharing!
[…] brief, SON also makes this argument.) 1. Statute of Repose (a) Strict Liability and “First Sale” In Georgia, [t]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained. OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1). For product liability claims, Georgia’s statute of repose states that no action “shall be commenced . . . with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.” OCGA § 51111 (b) (2). Subsection (c) extends the statute of repose to negligence claims against manufacturers, subject to certain exceptions (discussed in more detail below).