Thank you for sharing!
[…] The certified copy of Cooper’s prior adjudication indicates that he pled guilty to robbery[23] in 2014, and was sentenced as a first offender probationer under OCGA § 42-8-60.[24] A provision titled “FIREARMS” stated: “If you are convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, . . . it is unlawful for you to possess or purchase a firearm including a rifle, pistol, or revolver, or ammunition[.]“ Although “the entry of a guilty plea under OCGA § 42860 is not a ‘conviction’ within the usual definition of that term[,]“[25] OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) expressly prohibits possession of a firearm by “[a]ny person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42[.]“ To the extent Cooper is arguing that a first offender probationer must be explicitly advised that he is waiving his Second Amendment rights, he has cited no authority in support of this argument.[26] Because “[a] lawyer is not deficient for failing to make an argument that would require an