Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 375, 378 (810 SE2d 600) (2018) (concluding that information regarding the rates charged by a hospital to other patients for the same services and treatment that it provided to the tort victim, and the amounts written off those other patients’ bills, were subject to discovery in personal injury action). It is also true that a treating physician’s “financial interest in the outcome of the case is highly relevant to the issue of his credibility and potential bias.” Stephens v. CastanoCastano, 346 Ga. App. 284, 291 (2) (a) (814 SE2d 434) (2018) (physical precedently only). See OCGA § 24-6-622 (“The state of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the consideration of the jury.”);[7] Lloyd v. State, 40 Ga.