Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to Medernix, the requested materials were in the exclusive possession and control of Ortho Sport, and it did not have authority to access those materials for purposes of discovery. Under OCGA § 9-11-34 (a) (1), a party may request that another party produce documents that are within the “possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served,” and OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (1) establishes that the same rule applies to requests made to nonparties.