Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to Ortho Sport, the CPA does not require a party responding to discovery to create a new document. Ortho Sport’s argument is misplaced in light of the CPA’s discovery provisions regarding “data compilations.” OCGA § 9-11-34 (a) (1) provides in part: (a) Scope. Any part may serve on any other party a request: (1) To produce and permit the party making the request, or someone acting on his behalf, to inspect and copy any designated documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phonorecords, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form)[.] (Emphasis supplied.) And that provision also applies to discovery requests sent to non-parties. See OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (1). Georgia’s discovery rules are based on the 1970 amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Norfolk S. R. Co. v. Hartry, 316 Ga.