Thus, according to the State, an insanity defense under either OCGA §§ 16-3-2 or 16-3-3 is inapplicable. Neither this Court nor our Supreme Court has expressly addressed whether the defense of insanity is available to strict liability traffic offenses. However, the Supreme Court has addressed the availability of an accident defense in such cases. In Ogilvie, the Supreme Court of Georgia explained that because the General Assembly has plainly stated that strict liability traffic offenses are crimes, they must contain the elements required to constitute a crime as defined in OCGA § 16-2-1 (a): “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” 292 Ga. at 8 (2) (a). Thus, as explained above, strict liability traffic offenses are not offenses with no criminal intent element.