Thank you for sharing!
[…] She contends that, as soon as the juvenile court’s custody order was vacated by this Court in 2022, custody of S. W. should have reverted back to her based on the last valid custody order, the 2014 Order of Legitimation. Thus, Walden was withholding custody of S. W. in violation of this order. She argues that, under the habeas corpus action, custody of S. W. could be transferred only if Finch had “lost the right to custody through one of the ways recognized in OCGA §§ 19-7-1 and 19-7-4, or through unfitness.” Under OCGA § 9-14-1 (b), “[a]ny person alleging that another person in whom for any cause he is interested is kept illegally from the custody of the applicant may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.” “When a parent withholds a child from the other parent in violation of a valid child custody order, the other parent may seek to secure the return of the child by filing a habeas corpus petition in the judicial circuit where the child is allegedly being detained illegally.” Bales v.