Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dept. of Transp. v. Shiflett, 251 Ga. 873 (310 SE2d 509) (1984); see also OCGA § 32-6-70 (a) (“The General Assembly declares it to be the policy of this state that the erection or maintenance of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the rights of way of roads of the state highway system, which roads are also a part of the interstate and primary systems of highways within the state, shall be regulated in accordance with the terms of this part and the regulations promulgated by the commissioner pursuant thereto and that all outdoor advertising which does not conform to the requirements of this part is a public nuisance. . . .”). Here, AMG’s and GOA’s signs are generally allowed by OCGA § 32-6-72 as signs in either zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas that provide information in the specific interest of the traveling public.