Thank you for sharing!
[…] AMG further argues that DOT Rule 672-6-.03 (1) (a) (1) is invalid to the extent it is used to support applying the 660-foot rule to multiple highways simultaneously. These arguments are unavailing for AMG. Again, OCGA § 32-6-72 (4) – (5) provides that “[n]o outdoor advertising shall be erected or maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right of way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary highways in this state, except” for “[s]igns located in areas zoned commercial or industrial, which signs provide information in the specific interest of the traveling public,” and “[s]igns located in unzoned commercial or industrial areas, which signs provide information in the specific interest of the traveling public.”[5]