Thank you for sharing!
[…] But as explained above, that issue was resolved in the prior appeal, is the law of the case, and is therefore binding in all subsequent proceedings in the case in the lower court and this court. See I. A. Group, Ltd. Co., supra. 7. Prejudice Coliseum contends that the superior court erred in finding that Houston’s substantial rights were prejudiced by the commissioner’s decision. But OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) provides that the court may reverse the commissioner’s final Department decision “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because . . . the administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in the final decision are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; [or] (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the department[.]” As explained above, the commissioner violated OCGA § 31644 (k) (1) and exceeded the scope of such statutory authority in the final order by failing to find with particularity that the rejected or modified findings of fact by the hearing officer were unsupported by any competent