Thank you for sharing!
[…] We thus affirm the superior court’s ruling that “the [c]ommissioner committed reversible error by failing to follow [the] statutory mandate to evaluate and state with particularity whether the hearing officer’s findings of fact were supported by any competent substantial evidence[ under] OCGA § 31-6-44 (k) (1).” 3. Positive relationship The Department contends that the superior court erred in its review of the commissioner’s finding that the proposed freestanding emergency department would have a positive relationship to the existing healthcare delivery system in the area. See OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (8) (instructing the Department to consider whether “[t]he proposed new institutional health service has a positive relationship to the existing health care delivery system in the service area”). But the positive relationship issue was addressed and decided adversely to the Department in the prior appeal of this case, so it is the law of the case.