Brock v. Yale Mtg. Corp., 287 Ga. 849, 855 (3) (700 SE2d 583) (2010) (citation omitted); see OCGA § 10-6-52 (“A ratification by the principal shall relate back to the act ratified and shall take effect as if originally authorized. A ratification may be express or implied from the acts or silence of the principal. A ratification once made may not be revoked.”). “Whether ratification occurs is usually a fact question for the jury.”