Thank you for sharing!
[…] We have held in similar circumstances that the trial court may not write into a policy — such as the one at issue in this case — a geographic description that would save its enforceability for actions taken after the employee defendants’ terms of employment. See Wimmer, 368 Ga. App. at 133 (3) (courts may not use the Act’s blue-pencil provision to “add” or “supply” missing terms). However, it would be within the court’s discretion to amend the Policy in such a way that would render it enforceable for actions taken while the defendant employees were still employed by Hobson. See OCGA § 13-8-56 (4) (“Any restriction that operates during the term of an employment relationship . . . shall not be considered unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of activity, duration, or geographic area so long as it promotes or protects the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or relationship or deters any potential conflict of interest.”) (emphasis supplied). See also Wimmer, 368 Ga. App. at 125 (noting that our holding a non-solicitation provision unenforceable for failure to include a geographic description “address[ed] the enforceability of the covenant only insofar as it appli[ed] to postassociation conduct”).