Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stapler, supra at 84 (2) (citation and punctuation omitted). (b) Malice and substantial justification Even if there had been proper notice of the abusive litigation claim, neither The Bottle Shop nor the majority has cited any evidence supporting the essential elements of such a claim. OCGA § 51-7-81 provides: “Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification.” Malice is defined as, “acting with ill will or for a wrongful purpose and may be inferred in an action if the party initiated, continued, or procured civil proceedings or process in a harassing manner or used process for a purpose other than that of securing the proper adjudication of the claim