Thank you for sharing!
[…] “An applicant for a restraining order does so at its own peril because if it succeeds in obtaining a restraint that is later determined to have been wrongful, then the wrongfully restrained party may recover actual damages caused by that restraint from the applicant.” Hogan Mgmt. Svcs. v. Martino, 242 Ga. App. 791, 794 (2) (530 SE2d 508) (2000). Further, under OCGA § 51-7-83 (a), a party who prevails in bringing an abusive litigation action “shall be entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence, including costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Here, the lawyers for The Bottle Shop testified as to their fees for the original lawsuit, including their hourly rates and their fee amounts, and were cross-examined regarding the fees.