Guided by these principles, we turn to the issues before us. 1. Victory Media argues that the GDOT and the superior court erred in relying on GDOT Permit Nos. D3674 and D3675 as the basis for its denial under OCGA § 32-6-75 (c) (1) (C). Victory Media argues that its proposed sign is not located “on the same side of the highway” for purposes of the 5,000-foot spacing prohibition in OCGA § 32-6-75 (c) (1) (C) because it is “oriented” towards GA-53, not GA-400. We do not agree. The Outdoor Advertising Control Act (OCGA § 32-6-70 et seq.) grants the GDOT the power to regulate outdoor advertising along Georgia’s roadways. SeeWalker, 279 Ga. App. at 293 (2) (b). The Act provides that “[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of outdoor advertising, such basis to be consistent with the public policy relating to areas adjacent to roads of the state highway system[.]” OCGA § 32-6-70 (a). OCGA § 32-6-90 further authorizes the GDOT to promulgate regulations governing permits for outdoor advertising. The GDOT requires that off-premises signs (i. e. billboards) be permitted by the GDOT before being erected or maintained. Ga. Comp.