Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pinkston, 253 Ga. App. 190, 191 (1) (558 SE2d 423) (2001) (citation omitted). In 1995, the General Assembly extended this tort immunity to “businesses using the services of a temporary help contracting firm . . . or an employee leasing company,” provided that workers’ compensation benefits are furnished by either: (1) a temporary help contracting firm or an employee leasing company; or (2) a business using the services of either such firm or company. OCGA § 34-9-11 (c). In addition, under OCGA § 34-9-11 (c), “[a] temporary help contracting firm . . . shall be deemed to be a statutory employer for the purposes of this chapter.” Subsection (c) does not, however, state that the business using the services of a temporary help contracting firm is considered to be a statutory employer for purposes of the WCA. According to the Pool, Zep and Carpet Cycle cannot enjoy tort immunity unless they are also responsible for workers’