Thank you for sharing!
[…] Aimwell, Inc. v. McLendon Enterprises, Inc., 318 Ga. App. 394, 400 (2) (734 SE2d 84) (2012) (citation and punctuation omitted). Accordingly, we affirm the superior courts on this issue. 2. The Pool’s Alleged Error Concerning the Appellate Division’s “Flawed” Interpretation of the Pool Act in Case No. A24A0287 Next, the Pool argues that the superior courts erred by deferring to the Appellate Division’s “flawed” interpretation of the Pool Act.[8] We disagree. As noted above, the exhaustion provision set forth in OCGA § 33-36-14 (a) is triggered when a person has (1) “a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer,” and (2) such “claim is a covered claim and is also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer[.]” According to the Pool, this language means that, as of the date of Guarantee’s insolvency, NHIC’s policy should be treated as primary coverage such that the Pool is entitled to reimbursement for the amounts that it has paid to Ward.