Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Southern States Chemical, Inc. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc., 316 Ga. 701 (888 SE2d 553) (2023). 3. Turning now to the first question, we answer it in the affirmative: OCGA § 38-3-62 (a) empowers an “authorized judicial official”—here, Chief Justice Melton[6]—to “suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from” the application of a statute of repose. OCGA § 38-3-62—which the Georgia General Assembly enacted in 2004 as part of the “Judicial Emergency Act of 2004″ (OCGA §§ 38-3-60 et seq.), see Ga. L. 2004, pp. 420-21, §§ 1-3— provides in subsection (a) that: An authorized judicial official in an order declaring a judicial emergency, or in an order modifying or extending a judicial emergency order, is authorized to suspend, toll, extend, or otherwise grant relief from deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders, whether in civil or criminal cases or administrative matters, including, but not limited to . . . (1) A statute of limitation . . . and (11) Such other legal proceedings as determined to be necessary by the authorized judicial official. OCGA § 38-3-62 (a).[7] The question before us—whether OCGA § 38-3-62 (a) empowers an authorized judicial official to toll, suspend, extend, or otherwise grant relief from a statute of repose—turns on whether a repose statute falls within the meaning of “deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed by otherwise applicable statutes . . . including, but not limited to” the list of items that OCGA §§ 38-3-62 (a) (1)-(11) enumerates.