Thank you for sharing!
[…] Goldman, 269 Ga. App. 303, 303 (1) (a) (603 SE2d 695) (2004)). See also Simmons, 279 Ga. at 380 (“statutes of repose may not be ‘tolled’ for any reason” (citation and punctuation omitted)). But as Floyd Medical concedes, the legislature has tolled such statutes in the past. See e.g., OCGA § 9-3-73 (c) (2) (A) (tolling the repose period set forth in OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) for children under the age of five until their tenth birthday). In any event, Simmons does not assist Floyd Medical’s argument. In Simmons, the issue was whether OCGA § 9-3-92, which provides that the “time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate . . . shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action,” tolled a later-enacted statute of repose, OCGA § 9-3-71 (b). In concluding that it did not, Simmons reasoned that, as a matter of statutory construction, OCGA § 9-3-92 referred to statutes of limitation and could not have contemplated a statute of repose that was enacted over 100 years later.