Thank you for sharing!
[…] this Court is charged with presuming the General Assembly “meant what it said and said what it meant.”4 As a result, we must afford the statutory text its “plain and ordinary meaning,”5 consider the text contextually,6 read the text “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”7 and seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”8 So, when the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.”9 Turning to the statute at hand, OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) provides: In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care[10] in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.11 And here, the pertinent phrase is “[i]n an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department . . . .”12 Suffice it to say, reading this phrase “in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”13 the healthcare professional providing emergency medical care must be physically present in a hospital emergency department when doing so.14