City of College Park, 306 Ga. at 305 (1) (a). With this history in mind, we turn to the issue of whether the Authority is entitled to the privilege of sovereign immunity. As they did at common law, municipal corporations[4] remain immune from suit under the present constitutional and statutory framework except to the extent that sovereign immunity has been waived by the General Assembly. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX; OCGA § 36331 (a). Indeed, the General Assembly declared that, with few exceptions, “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).[5] And more specifically, “municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (b).[6] This Court has also recognized that sovereign immunity extends, as it did at common law, to instrumentalities of a municipal corporation. See Hospital Auth. of Fulton County v. Litterilla, 199 Ga.