The Authority has the power to condemn property and to use governmental bonds for the purposes of developing low-income housing. See OCGA §§ 8-3-10, 8-3-31, 8-3-70. It is mandated by state law to “manage and operate its housing projects . . . in an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the rentals for dwelling accommodations for persons of low income at the lowest possible rates.” OCGA § 8-3-11. Property obtained by the Authority “is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and not for purposes of private or corporate benefit or income.” OCGA § 8-3-8. And because the Authority is a public entity serving a governmental function using public funds, it is “exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the city, the county, and the state or any political subdivision thereof.” Id. As the legislative language and the purpose behind the creation of the Authority both illustrate, the Authority is a public corporation using public funds to perform for the City what the General Assembly has deemed to be an essential public and governmental purpose.