Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, Altine argues that there was no other basis that would allow the jury to hear of Dr. Menachery’s settlement. Pretermitting whether it was error to admit the fact that Dr. Menachery settled his claims, the admission of that evidence did not affect the verdict. The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 241103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”). In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so. The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.