Thank you for sharing!
[…] Coffman then appealed to superior court. The Employer/Insurer filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that, because the ALJ’s award was final as a matter of law, the superior court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. The superior court then dismissed the appeal. Coffman filed an application for discretionary appeal from this ruling, which we granted. The central issue to be decided is when the clock starts running for purposes of appealing a workers’ compensation award. In deciding this issue, we look first to OCGA § 34-9-103, which governs the procedure for appealing a decision of an ALJ. This statute provides, in relevant part: Any party dissatisfied with a decision of an administrative law judge of the trial division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation may appeal that decision to the appellate division of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation which shall have original appellate jurisdiction in all workers’ compensation cases. An application for review shall be made to the appellate division within 20 days of issuance of notice of the award. OCGA § 34-9-103 (a). Board Rule 103 further provides that “[t]he time for application for review commences on the date shown on the notice of the award[.]” State Board Rule 103 (a).