Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following a hearing, the ALJ found that Chad’s death did not arise out of and in the course of his employment and thus denied the claim.[1] The ALJ’s award was issued on January 28, 2022, and it was sent electronically to counsel on that date. It is undisputed that Coffman’s attorney received the award. On February 18, 2022 — 21 days after the award’s issuance — Coffman appealed to the Appellate Division. The Employer/Insurer moved to dismiss the appeal as untimely under OCGA § 34-9-103 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[a]n application for review shall be made to the appellate division within 20 days of issuance of notice of the award.” Coffman objected to the dismissal of the appeal. According to Coffman, the Act requires that notice of an award be mailed to parties at their addresses of record rather than emailed.