Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under subsection (i), “[a]ny notice required by [the Act] shall be satisfied by the mailing of the notice to the address of record[.]” OCGA § 34-9-102 (i). According to Coffman, the use of the word “ shall” in the statute reflects a legislative mandate that an award be mailed via U. S. mail. As a threshold matter, we note that the State Board of Workers’ Compensation — like many adjudicatory bodies — has moved to an electronic filing system. Under OCGA § 34-9-60 (a), the board is authorized to make “make rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, for carrying out this chapter . . . [and] may promulgate policies, rules, and regulations concerning the electronic submission to and transmission from the board of documents or filings. . . .” And the Rules make clear that, in most instances, the transmission of documents is to be accomplished through electronic means.