She also filed a motion seeking to hold the father in contempt for failing to pay his share of childcare expenses. On the first day of the two-day final hearing, the father filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under OCGA § 19-9-3, which concerns custody, and § 9-11-52, which concerns non-jury trials. The trial court entered a final order that did not include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The father filed this appeal. 2. Analysis Among many other arguments, the father argues that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact. We agree. OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) provides: If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order. . . . Further, OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides: “[I]n all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.”