We agree. OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8) provides: If requested by any party on or before the close of evidence in a contested hearing, the permanent court order awarding child custody shall set forth specific findings of fact as to the basis for the judge’s decision in making an award of custody including any relevant factor relied upon by the judge as set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order. . . . Further, OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides: “[I]n all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.” “Here, because the record clearly reflects that the father requested the trial court make findings of fact and conclusions of law [under OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) on or before the close of evidence], he was entitled to them.” Selvage v. Franklin, 350 Ga. App. 353, 356 (1) (829 SE2d 402) (2019).