Thank you for sharing!
[…] Oliver, 364 Ga. App. at 847 (8). And although the DDS has the authority to cancel, suspend, or revoke a driver’s license under the circumstances set out in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, those statutory provisions do “not purport to deprive a court of competent jurisdiction of the authority to suspend a driver’s license as a condition of probation,” and “[i]n our view, suspension of a defendant’s driver’s license after his conviction of a trafficrelated offense is a reasonable condition of probation.” Brock v. State, 165 Ga. App. 150, 150 (299 SE2d 71) (1983). See OCGA § 17-10-3 (d) (4) (in cases involving misdemeanor traffic offenses, the trial judge may impose probation “upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the judge”); Williams v. State, 191 Ga. App. 217, 218 (1) (381 SE2d 399) (1989) (“Trial courts have the power to suspend a driver’s license as a condition of a probated or suspended sentence for misdemeanor traffic offense convictions.”). See also Durrance, 319 Ga.