Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. 2. In a related argument, Smith contends that the trial court erred in suspending her driver’s license as a condition of probation because only the DDS can suspend a driver’s license. As previously noted, absent express statutory authority to the contrary, there is no reason why any reasonable condition imposed for probation of a sentence by a trial court should not be approved. Oliver, 364 Ga. App. at 847 (8). And although the DDS has the authority to cancel, suspend, or revoke a driver’s license under the circumstances set out in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 40, those statutory provisions do “not purport to deprive a court of competent jurisdiction of the authority to suspend a driver’s license as a condition of probation,” and “[i]n our view, suspension of a defendant’s driver’s license after his conviction of a trafficrelated offense is a reasonable condition of probation.” Brock v. State, 165 Ga. App. 150, 150 (299 SE2d 71) (1983).