Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 282 Ga. App. 258, 260 (2) (638 SE2d 406) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted), where Smith, then 70 years old, failed to yield and turned left in front of a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction, the headlights of which she admittedly did not see, and caused a fatal crash. Indeed, OCGA § 17-10-3 (d) authorizes a trial court in cases involving misdemeanor traffic offenses to order “[r]eexamination by the [DDS] when the judge has good cause to believe that the convicted licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed,” OCGA § 17-10-3 (d) (1), or to impose “[p]robation or suspension of all or any part of a penalty upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the judge,” including the condition of “reporting periodically to the court or a specified agency.” OCGA § 17-10-3 (d) (4).