Thank you for sharing!
[…] The house was a one-minute drive from the scene of the shooting. Wilson’s father also testified that he had never seen Wilson with a high-powered rifle and that he knew of no dispute between Kinnemore and Wilson, but the two did know each other from living in the same neighborhood. 1. Wilson contends that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of Georgia statutory law to support his convictions because there were multiple hypotheses consistent with the evidence that are not consistent with his guilt.[4] When a conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, OCGA § 24-14-6 requires that “the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” (emphasis supplied). “Whether any alternative hypotheses are reasonable and whether the circumstantial evidence excludes any such hypotheses are questions for the jury[,] and we will not disturb the jury’s findings on those questions unless they are insupportable as a matter of law.” Rashad v.