Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Patterson v. State, 314 Ga. 167, 176 (2) (f) (875 SE2d 771) (2022) (no deficiency in counsel’s failure to call witness whose testimony would have been cumulative); Birdow v. State, 305 Ga. 48, 52 (2) (823 SE2d 736) (2019) (no deficient performance when “trial counsel made a clear strategic choice not to call Dr. Burton to testify, reasoning that the same conclusions he would testify to could effectively be drawn out in the cross-examination of Dr. Reddy”).[5] 3. Next, Bowman claims that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) evidence of Bowman’s prior acts of violence against his ex-wife, Bonnie Brewer.[6] See Rule 404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but may “be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”).