Thank you for sharing!
[…] Holmes v. State, 311 Ga. 698, 700 (1) (859 SE2d 475) (2021) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979)). “This Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.” Id. at 700-701 (1) (citation and punctuation omitted). “A person commits the offense of [malice] murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (b). “Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. And “[t]he malice necessary to establish malice murder may be formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the killing.” Scoggins v. State, 317 Ga. 832, 836 (1) (a) (896 SE2d 476) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted).