Thank you for sharing!
[…] (concluding that OCGA § 40-6-120 (a) (2) (effective until 2010) was “too vague to be enforced against . . . a driver of a vehicle making a left turn into a multi-lane roadway that lacks official traffic-control devices directing the driver into which lane to turn”). McNair reasoned that the previous version failed to provide clear notice based on the interplay between the word “leave” and the rest of the statutory language. See id. When the word “leave” was read together with the rest of the statute, the previous version could have two, diametrically opposed meanings. See id. See also OCGA § 40-6-120 (a) (2) (effective until 2010) (providing that “the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as such vehicle on the roadway being entered” (emphasis supplied)).