Thank you for sharing!
[…] Daddario v. State, 307 Ga. 179, 188 (835 SE2d 181) (2019) (cleaned up). “Vagueness challenges to statutes which do not involve First Amendment freedoms must be examined in the light of the facts of the case at hand.” Smallwood v. State, 310 Ga. 445, 447 (851 SE2d 595) (2020) (cleaned up). Here, Newsom raises only an as-applied challenge to OCGA § 40-6-120 (2) (B) under the United States Constitution based on the statute’s alleged failure to provide fair notice.[2] OCGA § 40-6-120 (2) (B) states: The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the turning vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to exit the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the turning vehicle on the roadway being entered. A previous version of the statute read: The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as such vehicle on the roadway being entered. OCGA § 40-6-120 (a) (2) (effective until 2010). In 2010, among other changes not relevant here, the General Assembly amended the former statute to use the word “exit” instead of “leave.” See Ga.