Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, as the State correctly points out, because Georgia Highway 61 is a type of highway, not a single roadway, OCGA § 40-6-40 (c) does not apply here. A “[r]oadway” refers to “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term ‘roadway’ shall refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways collectively.” OCGA § 40-1-1 (53) (2019) (emphasis supplied). By contrast, a “[h]ighway” is “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” OCGA § 40-1-1 (19) (2019).[3] For example, both the northbound and southbound lanes of Georgia Highway 61 form one highway. As these definitions make clear, that highway has two roadways: the lanes going north form one roadway, and the lanes going south make up another. See OCGA § 40-1-1 (53) (2019). More specifically, Georgia Highway 61 as it existed at the time of the stop in question here was a “[d]ivided highway,” consisting of two roadways, because it was “a highway divided into two or more roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or by a clearly indicated dividing section so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic.” OCGA § 40-1-1 (13) (2019). See also OCGA § 40-1-1 (53) (2019). Other provisions of Title 40 confirm that one highway can have multiple roadways. See, e.g., OCGA § 40-1-1 (22) (B) (2019) (“Where a highway includes two roadways 30 feet or more apart, then every crossing of each roadway of such divided highway by an intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection.”); OCGA § 40-6-50 (b) (requiring vehicles on a divided highway to be “driven only upon the right-hand roadway” and prohibiting vehicles from being “driven over, across, or within any dividing space, barrier, gore, paved shoulder, or section separating the roadways of a divided highway”); OCGA §