Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also Conyers v. State, 260 Ga. 506, 506 (397 SE2d 423) (1990) (consulting dictionary definition to decide whether the statute at issue defined “the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited” (cleaned up)). OCGA § 40-6-120 (2) (B)’s statutory text provided clear direction to Newsom here. First, he had to complete his turn in a lane that moved traffic in the same direction he was driving. See OCGA § 40-6-120 (2) (B) (requiring a driver to turn consistently with “traffic moving in the same direction as the turning vehicle on the roadway being entered”). Plainly, he was not permitted to drive into oncoming traffic. See id.