Thank you for sharing!
[…] Camp v. Williams, 314 Ga. 699, 703 (2) (b) (879 SE2d 88) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). In enacting the Open Records Act, the General Assembly declared that the strong public policy of this state is in favor of open government; that open government is essential to a free, open, and democratic society; and that public access to public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions. OCGA § 50-18-70 (a). The General Assembly further stated that “there is a strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection without delay,” and that “[t]his article shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection of governmental records.” Id.