Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (2). See also Smith, 302 Ga. at 521 (1). The Open Records Act uses the definition of “agency” provided in the Open Meetings Act, which defines the term as “[e]very state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public corporation, and authority,” among other definitions. OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (1) (A). See also OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (1). As the plain language of the statute makes clear, records prepared or maintained by a private contractor “in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency” are “public records” under the Act, and this is so even if the private contractor separately works as an employee of an agency. OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (2). See also Smith, 302 Ga. at 521-522 (1) (explaining that, if records are “prepared and maintained or received by” a private person or entity “in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of” an agency, they are “public records” subject to the Act). On this much, the parties agree.