Thank you for sharing!
[…] And, to the extent the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of Milliron’s complaint on the same basis, the Court of Appeals made the same error. Moreover, while the trial court did not explicitly address whether, if Antonakakis were a private contractor for Georgia Tech, the records he possessed as part of that contract would be “public records” subject to the Act, the plain language of OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) and decisional law interpreting it clearly establish that records “prepared and maintained or received” by a private contractor “in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency” are “public records” under the Act. OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) (2). See also Smith, 302 Ga. at 523 (1) (holding that “[r]ecords of [a] private company related to” work the company provided to an agency pursuant to a contract with the agency “would be public records under the Act”).