Thank you for sharing!
[…] Simmons Co. v. Deutsche Fin. Svcs. Corp., 243 Ga. App. 85, 87 (1) (532 SE2d 436) (2000). OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is a procedural rather than substantive law. Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 808-809 (2) (654 SE2d 121) (2007). “OCGA § 9119.1 imposes an initial pleading requirement on the plaintiff in a professional malpractice action, and a motion to dismiss based upon the lack of expert affidavit is one for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 91112 (b) (6).” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Zephaniah v. Ga. Clinic, 350 Ga. App. 408, 410 (829 SE2d 448) (2019). Pursuant to OCGA § 9119.1 (a), a plaintiff who brings a claim alleging professional negligence against a “professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . [or] [a]ny licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subjection (g) of this Code Section,” must file an expert affidavit with his or her complaint.[1] See Minnix v.