Thank you for sharing!
[…] Second, if the hospital determines that an emergency medical condition exists, the hospital must provide further medical examination and treatment of the individual so as “to stabilize”[3] his or her condition or arrange for a transfer of the individual to another medical facility, within certain parameters. 42 USCA § 1395dd (b) (1). A hospital may not transfer an individual[, which includes discharging him or her from the emergency department, see 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (4),] unless his or her condition has stabilized, absent certain defined exceptions.[4] 42 USCA § 1395dd (c) (1). If a hospital violates any of these provisions, EMTALA allows an injured party to “obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located.” 42 USCA § 1395dd (d) (2) (A). (Footnotes in original but renumbered; emphasis omitted.) Quinney v. Phoebe Putney Memorial Hosp., 325 Ga. App. 112, 121 (3) (751 SE2d 874) (2013). See Pham v. Black, 347 Ga.