Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dept. of Transp., 272 Ga. 566, 567 (533 SE2d 75) (2000) (explaining that the expert affidavit requirement applies to a hospital where its “liability is premised on the action or inaction of a licensed health care professional listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 [g]“). Among the professionals listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) are medical doctors, physicians’ assistants, and nurses. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (11), (12), (18). The affidavit submitted with the complaint must be by “an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a). Failure to comply with the expert affidavit requirement subjects a professional malpractice claim to dismissal. Zephaniah, 350 Ga. App. at 413 (2).