Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on this finding, the trial court granted the Wife’s request for attorney fees and, pursuant to OCGA § 19-6-2, ordered the Husband to pay $2,388.49 to the Wife’s lawyer. From that order, the Husband filed a timely application for discretionary appeal, seeking review of the attorney fees award. We granted that application and this appeal ensued. OCGA § 1962 (a) authorizes a trial court, in divorce and alimony cases, to award “attorney’s fees as part of the expenses of litigation[.]” Such an award may be “ made at any time during the pendency of the litigation.” OCGA § 1962 (a). Whether to award such fees is “[w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party[.]” OCGA § 1962 (a) (1). Trial courts are required to consider the financial circumstances of the parties because the purpose of an attorney fees award under this statute is to ensure “ effective representation of both spouses in an action arising out of a divorce.” Cason v.