Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nestlehutt,[35] our Supreme Court held the caps on noneconomic damages in OCGA § 51-13-1 violated the constitutional right to a jury trial.[36] Further, the Nestlehutt Court noted that “[t]he general rule is that an unconstitutional statute is wholly void and of no force and effect from the date it was enacted[,]“[37] and as to OCGA § 51-13-1, it found no reason to deviate from this general rule.[38] Relevant here, OCGA § 51-13-1 provides as follows: In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.[39] And in Nestlehutt, the Supreme Court of Georgia unambiguously held—without any qualifications or exceptions—that “the noneconomic damages caps in OCGA § 51–13–1 violate the right to a jury trial as guaranteed under the Georgia Constitution.”[40] Those caps expressly include wrongful-death