Thank you for sharing!
[…] to “a cause of action arising under this part[,]” which is Part 2. (Emphasis supplied.) As stated earlier, we disagree with State Farm’s assertion that ride share network services like Lyft are governed only by Part 4 of the Motor Carrier Act, and not Part 2. It is true that the General Assembly enacted Part 4 of the Motor Carrier Act to “provide uniform administration and parity among ride share network services, transportation referral services, and transportation referral service providers, including taxi services, that operate in this state for the safety and protection of the public.” OCGA § 40-1-191. It is equally true that Part 4 includes the following language: “The General Assembly fully occupies and preempts the entire field of administration and regulation over ride share network services, transportation referral services, transportation referral service providers, and taxi services as governed by this part [with certain listed exceptions].” That language, however, does not declare that ride share network services are not motor carriers as defined by OCGA § 40-1-100 (12) (A) of the Georgia Motor Carrier Act, nor does it exempt such companies from the Act’s definition of motor carrier.