Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hartford Ins. Co. v. Henderson & Son, 258 Ga. 493, 494 (371 SE2d 401) (1988); accord Haezebrouck v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 252 Ga. App. 248 (1) (555 SE2d 764) (2001). However, there are exceptions to this general rule. For example, in cases brought against “motor carriers,” Georgia law permits direct actions against liability insurance companies. See OCGA § 401112 (c) (2012) (“It shall be permissible under this part for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract.”)[1]; OCGA § 402140 (d) (4) (2015) (“Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier.”)[2]; see also Nat. Indem. Co. v. Lariscy, 352 Ga.