(Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Maxwell, 211 Ga. at 676, 677 (2). OCGA § 1617 (b) requires all crimes arising from the same course of conduct to be prosecuted in a single prosecution, and under OCGA § 1618 (b) (1), a second prosecution is barred if it is for a crime that should have been brought during the first prosecution. As relevant here, OCGA § 1618 (b) (1) provides that a “prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime … [and] such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution . . . is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) As we have previously explained, “a ‘conviction’ includes a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty. OCGA § 1613 (4).