Thank you for sharing!
[…] When alleged attorney misconduct is brought to the Court’s attention, we may dispose of the matter “through the use of [our] inherent, statutory, or other powers, or refer the matter to an appropriate state agency for investigation or disposition.” Court of Appeals Rule 7 (b). See also Court of Appeals Rule 7 (a) (nothing contained in the Court’s rules shall be construed to deny or limit the Court’s inherent power to maintain control over proceedings conducted before it). Further, under OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (2), the Court has the power to punish for contempt in cases involving the “[m]isbehavior of any officers of the courts in their official transactions[.]” This statute is intended to impose upon lawyers engaged in their official transactions a higher duty to the court than is demanded of others. See In re Dillon, 344 Ga.