Thank you for sharing!
[…] By construing subsection (a) to require an express geographic description in all circumstances, the Court of Appeals imposed a stricter standard than that imposed both by the plain text of subsection (a) and in the context of subsection (c). Looking to the broader statutory context, the GRCA plainly contemplates that a restrictive covenant’s geographic scope can be described in ways that do not involve geographic terms. For example, under OCGA § 13-8-56 (2), the geographic scope of a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable if, among other things, it “includes the areas in which the employer does business at any time during the parties’ relationship” and “contains a list of particular competitors as prohibited employers for a limited period of time.” The restrictive covenant here does something similar.