Thank you for sharing!
[…] West v. City of Albany, 300 Ga. 743, 745 (797 SE2d 809) (2017) (citation and punctuation omitted). Instead, we apply the “basic rule of construction that a statute should be construed to make all its parts harmonize and to give a sensible and intelligent effect to each part, as it is not presumed that the legislature intended that any part would be without meaning.” Mclver v. State, 314 Ga. 109, 120 (2) (b) (875 SE2d 810) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). This case turns on the meaning of the first sentence of OCGA § 13-8-53 (a), which provides that “enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities, shall be permitted.” In construing this text, the Court of Appeals, both in CarpetCare and in Wimmer, centered its analysis on the narrow phrase “geographic area” but looked elsewhere in the GRCA to conclude that the inclusion of that phrase in subsection (a) requires that all restrictive covenants contain an