Thank you for sharing!
[…] This sort of distinction is irrelevant because, in any event, the analysis remains the same under OCGA § 13-8-53 (a). The trial court must assess whether the provision’s geographic scope is reasonable in light of the totality of the circumstances including, but not limited to, the total geographic area encompassed by the provision, the business interests justifying the restrictive covenant, the nature of the business involved, and the time and scope limitations of the covenant. See OCGA § 13-8-55 (“The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.”); Mouyal, 262 Ga. at 466 (2) (at common law, “the reasonableness of the [territorial] restriction is more dependent upon the facts and circumstances of the case than on the geographic size of the territory”).