Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Wimmer, 368 Ga. App. at 128-129 (2). In rejecting this conclusion, the Wimmer dissent first noted that pre- GRCA decisional law “frequently upheld non-recruitment provisions that did not include an express geographic limitation,” recognizing that “in the context of employee-poaching . . . it matters not whether one’s employee is hired away to work across the street or across the globe — the harm to the employer is the same.” Id. at 134-135 (Markle, J., dissenting) (citation and punctuation omitted). In the dissenting opinion’s view, the GRCA reflects this rationale, providing in OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (1) that “[w]henever a description of . . . geographic areas is required . . . any description that provides  fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement.” Wimmer, 368 Ga. App. at 135 (Markle, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original). And the dissenting opinion concluded that the non-recruitment provision here satisfies that requirement and is enforceable.