Thank you for sharing!
[…] Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (“When we consider the meaning of a statute, we must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” (emphasis supplied; citation and punctuation omitted)). Several contextual considerations underscore this conclusion. First, other provisions of the GRCA separately address how restrictions contained in restrictive covenants should be described. Specifically, OCGA § 13-8-53 (c)[6] sets forth guidelines for descriptions contained in restrictive covenants, stating that the description must provide “fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint,” even if the description “is generalized or could possibly be stated more narrowly to exclude extraneous matters.” OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (1) (emphasis supplied). Subsection (c) goes on to establish standards for determining whether “activities, products, or services” or “geographic areas” are “sufficiently described,” providing exemplar phrasing while also indicating that “similar language” may be sufficient. See OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (2). Importantly, the statute is clear that a “description” of a restrictive covenant’s “geographic area” is not always required. Subsection (c)’s guidelines apply “[w]henever a description of activities, products, or services, or geographic areas is required by this Code section.”[7] Thus, by referring to a subset of circumstances in which a description of geographic area is required, the statute necessarily implies that there are times when one is not required.