Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, although Appellants claim that their right to cross- examine S.T. under OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) was curtailed, we conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion in its determination of the mode and presentation of evidence at the second hearing. OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) provides in relevant part: “The right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.” S.T., however, was not a witness called “against” Appellants, so it does not appear that the statutory right to a “thorough and sifting cross-examination” applies to S.T. Also, even if subsection (b) were somehow relevant here, the statutory context proceeding it, namely OCGA 24-6-611 (a) (3), provides that “the court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to . . . [p]rotect witnesses from harassment or undue harassment.” As this Court has indicated, “the necessity of protecting jurors from post-trial harassment” was one of the reasons supporting a former statutory rule against allowing jurors to impeach their own verdict. See Watkins v.