Thank you for sharing!
[…] But the trial court ruled, “I find that’s argumentative. You can argue that to the jury, but I am not going to give the charge on it.” We need not decide whether the trial court erred in refusing to give the charge on willful blindness in this civil case—which Appellants requested based on similar language taken from criminal case law—because pretermitting that issue, Appellants have not shown that they were harmed by the trial court’s refusal to give the requested charge. In civil cases, OCGA § 9-11-61 provides: [N]o error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court . . . is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. See also Fulton Nat. Bank of Atlanta v. Marshall, 245 Ga. 745 (267 SE2d 225) (1980) (conducting harmless-error review of refusal to give requested charge). We have described OCGA § 9-11-61 as “exhort[ing] the appellate courts to disregard errors or defects in the proceeding which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties, but leav[ing] open the question of how to determine when an error affected the parties’ substantial rights or that the failure to correct the error was inconsistent with substantial justice.” Phillips v. Harmon, 297 Ga. 386, 392 (I) (B) (774 SE2d 596) (2015) (cleaned up).