Thank you for sharing!
[…] We conclude the City waived its immunity and that any error in admitting the testimony was harmless. (A) Sovereign immunity “Municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Georgia Constitution unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly or by the terms of the Constitution itself.” (Citations and footnote omitted.) Mayor & Alderman of City of Savannah v. Herrera, 343 Ga. App. 424, 427 (1) (808 SE2d 416) (2017); see also OCGA § 36331 (a) (“it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.”). “The burden of demonstrating a waiver of sovereign immunity rests upon the party asserting it.” Ga. Dept. of Labor v. RTT Assoc., 299 Ga. 78, 81 (1) (786 SE2d 840) (2016).