Thank you for sharing!
[…] Damages Interest Act,” [w]here a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to a person against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing or delivering of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded[.] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51-12-14 (a), (e). When a party is entitled to pre-judgment interest under this provision, the amount “shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing or delivering of the written notice until the date of judgment.”[14] OCGA § 51-12-14 (c). The question of pre-judgment interest is for the court rather than the jury: Evidence or discussion of interest on liquidated damages, as well as evidence of the offer, shall not be submitted to the jury.