Thank you for sharing!
[…] Erroneous evidentiary rulings are subject to the harmless error doctrine, meaning we may not reverse a judgment because of such an error unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. When we consider whether an error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) RossStubblefield v. Weakland, 359 Ga. App. 523, 527 (859 SE2d 502) (2021); see also OCGA 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]“). Pretermitting whether the City waived the error, we conclude that any error in the admission of this testimony was harmless.[13] RossStubblefield, 359 Ga. App. at 526527; see also Beaubrun v. State, 363 Ga. App. 798, 799 (2) (872 SE2d 776) (2022).