Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exclusive contends that the trial court’s ruling was correct because Nicole’s criminal defense attorney asserted during the sentencing hearing that the money “was used to support [Nicole's] family[,]” and the evidence shows that William enjoyed family vacations and jet skis all paid for by Exclusive’s stolen money converted by his wife, and that William is liable for conversion even if he was unaware that the money was stolen. Pursuant to OCGA § 51-10-1, “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” “This statute embodies the common law action of trover and conversion.” Grant v. Newsome, 201 Ga. App. 710 (1) (411 SE2d 796) (1991).