See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (1) (defining simple battery as “intentionally mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another”). 2. The evidence was not sufficient to sustain his conviction for “fighting words” disorderly conduct, however, because no testimony or other evidence showed that Daniels directed any specific profanity at Hester under circumstances tending to result in violence. OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (3) provides: A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person . . . [w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person’s presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person’s presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called “fighting words[.]“ And “fighting words” are defined as “those which by their very utterance tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Knowles v. State, 340 Ga. App. 274, 277 (797 SE2d 197) (2017).