At the conclusion of the bench trial, at which Daniels represented himself, the trial court found that although Daniels’ video was “kind of inconclusive,” he had ripped Hester’s shirt. The trial court then found Daniels guilty of both charges, fined him $2,000, and sentenced him to 24 months probation. This appeal followed. 1. Including the direct testimony that Daniels grabbed Hester, ripping his shirt, the evidence at trial was sufficient to sustain Daniels’ conviction for simple battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (1) (defining simple battery as “intentionally mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another”). 2. The evidence was not sufficient to sustain his conviction for “fighting words” disorderly conduct, however, because no testimony or other evidence showed that Daniels directed any specific profanity at Hester under circumstances tending to result in violence.