Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crim. L. § 6.4 (b) (3d ed.). Just so here. Finally, the ramifications of the State’s theory of causation here warrant mention. Reduced to its simplest form, that theory is that the defendant caused a child’s death at the hands of another by stopping the reporting of an earlier allegation of that other person’s act of abuse against that child. If that were a sufficient theory of causation as a general matter, any failure to report an allegation of almost any type of child abuse likely could be prosecuted as second- degree murder if the child later dies as a result of abuse. OCGA § 16-5-1 (d) (“A person commits the offense of murder in the second degree when, in the commission of cruelty to children in the second degree, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). And there is no particular reason that this theory would not transfer to failures to report conduct outside the context of child abuse.