Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons explained below, we disagree. The composition, dissemination, and use of master jury lists is governed chiefly by OCGA § 15-12-40.1 and the JCR promulgated by this Court pursuant thereto. See Ricks v. State, 301 Ga. 171, 173-178 (1)-(2) (800 SE2d 307) (2017) (describing the Jury Composition Reform Act, Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, which includes OCGA § 15-12-40.1, and explaining the then-current version of the JCR); OCGA § 15-12-40.1 (i) (authorizing this Court to “establish, by rules, reasonable standards for the preparation, dissemination, and technological improvements of the state-wide master jury list and county master jury lists”). As relevant here, OCGA § 15-12-40.1 requires the Council of Superior Court Clerks to compile a statewide master jury list, and, from this list, to “disseminate . . . a county master list” to county clerks on July 1 of each year. OCGA § 15-12-40.1 (a), (d). The statute further specifies that the clerk in each county “shall choose a random list of persons from the county master jury list to comprise the venire.” OCGA § 15-12-40.1 (h). JCR 6, in turn, governs the time by which annual county master lists must be used by county clerks.