Thank you for sharing!
[…] On March 7, following a hearing, the trial court ordered the cases to be consolidated and denied the motions to lift the restraining orders and dismiss the cases. This order concluded that the CCRP’s rule requiring a “Qualifying Affidavit” from the CCRP could not be enforced because (1) it was not a “procedural rule”; (2) the CCRP’s rules were void because there was no attestation that the rules submitted by the Candidates as an exhibit were “the adopted rules” and they did not bear “any other certification that would be required by OCGA § 21-2-111 (c)”; and (3) the state Republican Party executive committee rules have no provision regarding pre-approval of candidates for other offices, such that the rule was not “consistent with law and the rules and regulations of the state executive committee[.]” OCGA § 21-2-111 (c).