Thank you for sharing!
[…] But they chose delay instead. “Under these circumstances, the prudential concerns recognized by this Court, as informed by the relevant statutory framework, when considering similar dilatory election challenges counsel us to dismiss this appeal.” Miller, at *5 (1). Appeal dismissed. All the Justices concur. Bethel, Justice, concurring. I join the Court’s opinion in full. I write separately to highlight an important issue raised by but not reached in the case at hand that, I expect, this Court sooner or later will be called on to resolve, namely, whether under OCGA § 21-2-153 (b) county-level party organizations, like the Catoosa County Republican Party (CCRP), are empowered to promulgate procedural rules[5] for the qualification of candidates in primary elections. Under Georgia law, “all candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary shall qualify as such candidates in accordance with the procedural rules of their party[.]” OCGA § 21-2­153 (b) (emphasis supplied).