(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 31-6-40 (b). An exception to this requirement is that “[a]ny person who had a valid exemption granted or approved by the former Health Planning Agency or the department prior to July 1, 2008, shall not be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to continue to offer those previously offered services.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 31-6-40 (c) (1). To provide for the administration of the CON program, the General Assembly authorized the DCH to promulgate rules in support of its functions. See OCGA § 31-6-21 (a) (2024). In that vein, and as is relevant to this appeal, Ga. Comp.