(B) “Through.” “Through” is “used as a function word to indicate acceptance or approval especially by an official body.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/through (last visited September 2, 2024).[10] (C) “The certificate of need process.” The CON Act defines “ certificate of need” as “an official finding by the [DCH], evidenced by certification issued pursuant to an application, that the action proposed in the application satisfies and complies with the criteria contained in this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto.” OCGA § 31-6-2 (6). In turn, “[a]pplication” is defined as “a written request for a certificate of need made to the [DCH], containing such documentation and information as the [DCH] may require.”