Thank you for sharing!
[…] After a hearing, the probate court determined that it was in the best interest of the children to appoint a third party as the minors’ conservator. Mabvurunge appealed this decision to the superior court, and the court determined that Mabvurunge did not have standing to appeal the probate court’s order pursuant to OCGA § 15-9-123 (a) because he was not a “party” to the probate court proceeding. OCGA § 15-9-123 (a) states, in pertinent part, that “[e]ither party to a civil case in the probate court[[2]] shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals from any decision made by the probate court.” Id. Mabvurunge appeals, arguing he does have standing to appeal the probate court’s order. We need not squarely address the issue of standing, however, because the superior court’s reliance on OCGA § 15-9-123 was misplaced.