Thank you for sharing!
[…] and detain them briefly, when the officer has a particularized and objective basis for suspecting the persons are involved in criminal activity,”[10] which means “more than a subjective, unparticularized suspicion or hunch.”[11] The officer’s actions during a second-tier encounter must be “justified by specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion,”[12] and there must be “some basis from which the court can determine that the detention was neither arbitrary nor harassing.”[13] And relevant here, under OCGA § 16-10-25, “[a] person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent of misleading the officer as to his identity or birthdate is guilty of a misdemeanor.”[14] This case, then, involves the analytical interplay between this statute and the applicable type of Fourth Amendment encounter.