Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, if an individual’s mental health deteriorates quickly, the Department can put the individual into a crisis bed. On average, the “wait time is approximately ten months from the time the order is received until the time a bed opens up[.]“ OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (3) provides that courts have the power to “inflict summary punishment for contempt of court” for “[d]isobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts[.]” However, [i]n order to establish criminal contempt for violation of a court order, there must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the alleged contemnor violated a court order, but also that he did so wilfully.