This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder’s role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.[10] Under OCGA § 16-12-4 (d) (3), “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she . . . [m]aliciously tortures an animal by the infliction of or subjection to severe or prolonged physical pain.” Consistent with this, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Kelley “did maliciously torture an animal, a brown male dog, by the infliction of prolonged physical pain and the subjection to prolonged physical pain, to wit: shutting the lid of a dumpster with the dog inside so that the dog could