Thank you for sharing!
[…] We review the trial court’s ruling admitting such evidence under Rule 404 (b) for abuse of discretion, see Pritchett v. State, 314 Ga. 767, 774 (2) (a) (879 SE2d 436) (2022), and conclude that any abuse of discretion was harmless. The Evidence Admitted Under Rule 404 (b) Rule 404 (b) concerns the admissibility of a defendant’s “crimes, wrongs, or acts” other than the crime charged. The Rule provides that these other acts are not admissible “to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). But other acts are admissible for certain other purposes, including “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. Prior to trial, the State gave notice pursuant to Rule 404 (b) that it intended to offer evidence of two other acts involving obstruction of a law enforcement officer (resulting in the 2007 and 2009 obstruction convictions referenced above).