Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Bennett v. State, 304 Ga. 75, 797 (1) (822 SE2d 254) (2018) (jury is free to disbelieve evidence that defendant acted accidentally or in self-defense). In sum, the evidence recounted above was sufficient as a matter of constitutional due process to authorize a rational jury to conclude that Depriest intentionally shot Williams and, accordingly, to find him guilty of felony murder predicated on aggravated assault. (b) Depriest also asserts that the evidence against him was insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6 because, he says, the State’s proof that he intentionally assaulted Williams was based solely on circumstantial evidence that failed to exclude “every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). But, contrary to Depriest’s argument, the State’s evidence of his intentional conduct was not based solely on circumstantial evidence. Denise, who was an eyewitness to the crimes, stated that Depriest aimed and pointed his gun at Williams before firing.