Thank you for sharing!
[…] But Williams was unarmed during the entire altercation. And as the trial court reasoned in rejecting this argument below, although Beatty purposely inserted herself between the two men while they argued, none of Williams’s actions were directed toward Beatty, and Williams did not otherwise threaten her. Our law makes clear that the use of deadly force to defend oneself or another person is justified only if a person “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury . . . or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” OCGA § 16-3-21 (a). See also OCGA § 16-1-3 (6) (defining “forcible felony” as “any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person”). The evidence Depriest highlights in support of this argument does not suggest that Beatty was in such danger that Depriest “reasonably” believed it was necessary to fire his gun at Williams.