However, Appellants West, the West electors, and the Secretary of State resist that conclusion. They contend that even though presidential electors are required to file a notice of candidacy under OCGA § 21-2-132 (d) (1), those presidential electors are not “candidate[s] required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code Section” under OCGA § 21-2-132 (e) (emphasis added), because they are described only as “electors”—not “candidates”—in OCGA § 21-2132 (d) (1).