See OCGA § 21-2132.1 (a) (independent candidates for the office of President of the United States must certify and file a slate of “candidates for the office of presidential elector”) (emphasis added);[8] OCGA § 21-2-132.1 (b) (describing electors as “candidates for presidential electors” and stating that after the independent candidate for President of the United States certifies those candidates, they “shall then qualify for election to such office in accordance with Code Section 21-2-132″) (emphasis added).[9] And importantly, under OCGA § 21-2-132 (d) (1), “[e]ach elector for President . . . of the United States . . . desiring to have the names of his or her candidates for President . . . placed on the election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candidacy.”[10] Id. Thus, the plain language of the Election Code makes clear that candidates for the office of presidential elector are “candidate [s] required to file a notice of candidacy” by OCGA § 21-2-132. See OCGA § 21-2-132 (e). As a result, under OCGA § 21-2-132 (e)—the application of which is predicated on a candidate being “required to file a notice of candidacy” by OCGA § 21-2-132—each candidate for presidential elector is required to file “a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code Section 21-2-170.” See OCGA § 21-2-132 (e).[11] (b) The linchpin of our statutory analysis is that presidential electors must file notices of candidacy pursuant to OCGA § 21-2-132 (d) (1).[12] So it bears emphasis that every party in this appeal—West, the West electors, the De la Cruz electors, the Secretary of State, the Georgia Republican Party, and the challengers—agrees on that point.[13] One might think that by conceding this point—that OCGA § 21-2-132 (d) (1) requires electors for independent candidates for President to file a notice of candidacy—the Appellants have already lost their argument: given that OCGA § 21-2-132 (e) states that “candidate [s] required to file a notice of candidacy by this Code section” must file a nomination petition, and that all parties to this appeal agree that each presidential elector is required to file a notice of candidacy, it stands to reason that each presidential elector is required to file a nomination petition under Georgia’s Election Code.