Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, the trial evidence was constitutionally sufficient to prove that Appellant committed the charged violation of the Gang Act predicated on the aggravated assault of Suggs with a deadly weapon. The Gang Act makes it “unlawful for any person . . . associated with a criminal street gang to . . . participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of” certain enumerated offenses. OCGA § 16-15-4 (a). To establish a violation of OCGA § 16-15-4 (a), the State is required to prove four elements: (1) the existence of a “criminal street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) as “any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity”; (2) the defendant’s association with the gang; (3) that the defendant committed any of several enumerated criminal offenses, including those “involving violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon”; and (4) that the crime was intended to further the interests of the gang. Rooks v.