Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 303 Ga. 399, 410 (9) (811 SE2d 399) (2018) (same). Accordingly, this claim fails. (c) Finally, Najarro argues that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to move for sanctions under OCGA § 17-16-6 after the State sought to admit a transcript of the English interpretation of the eyewitness interview discussed above on the basis that the transcript was not produced before trial. In particular, Najarro argues that trial counsel should have moved to exclude the transcript, one of the remedies specified by OCGA § 17-16-6 (to remedy a discovery violation, “the court may order the [S]tate to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances”).