Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the reasons outlined above, we find that the trial court impermissibly modified the divorce decree and settlement agreement to render meaningless the language providing for conditions precedent to Hawbaker’s obligations. As OCGA § 13-3-4 provides, “[a] condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.” See generally Lotus Property Dev. v. Greer, 278 Ga.