Thank you for sharing!
[…] Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX, Ga. Const. (1983). This sovereign immunity extends to counties. Gilbert v. Richardson, 264 Ga. 744, 746-747 (2) (452 SE2d 476) (1994). However, the General Assembly provided that, if a county obtains liability insurance for certain damages “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the [county,]” the county waives its sovereign immunity “ for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), (b). The sovereign immunity waiver of OCGA § 33-24-51 is tied to OCGA § 36-92-2, which sets limits for the amount of the insurance coverage and consequent waiver, and also notes that the waiver applies to “a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” “[S]tatutes providing for a waiver of sovereign immunity are in derogation of the common law and thus are to be strictly construed against a finding of waiver.” Upshaw v. Columbus Consolidated Gov’t, 369 Ga. App. 524, 533 (3) (894 SE2d 75) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted).